Discussion of “Major Federal Actions” Under NEPA - [PDF Document] (2024)
[…] U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Harvard Environmental Law

Review, Vol. 37, p. 591, Fn 13. lxvi

Harnett at 593. lxvii

Intervenors included the States of New Jersey, Vermont, and Connecticut; and some environmental advocacy

groups. The Nuclear Energy Institute participated in support of the respondents. lxviii

New York v. NRC at 473 lxix

Id., at 483 lxx

Id. at 476, citing Calvert Cliffs’ Coordinating Comm. Inc. v. Atomic Energy Comm’n, 449 F.2d. 1109, 1118 (D.C.

Cir. 1971) lxxi

Id. lxxii

Id. at 477 lxxiii

442 U.S. 347, 358 (1979) lxxiv

New York v. NRC at 477. 10 C.F.R. 51.23(b) states that “no discussion of any environmental impact of spent

fuel storage in reactor facility storage pools or independent spent fuel storage installations (ISFSI) for the period

following the term of the reactor operating license or amendment, reactor combined license or amendment, or initial

ISFSI license or amendment for which application is made, is required in any environmental report, environmental

impact statement, environmental assessment, or other analysis prepared in connection with the issuance or

amendment of an operating license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 50 and 54 of this chapter, or issuance or

amendment of a combined license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 52 and 54 of this chapter, or the issuance

of an initial license for storage of spent fuel at an ISFSI, or any amendment thereto.” lxxv

10 CFR § 2.335 lxxvi

See Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C § 553(c) lxxvii

10 CFR § 2.335(b). In this context, “new and significant” information may serve as the “special circ*mstances