Discussion of “Major Federal Actions” Under NEPA - [PDF Document] (2024)
[…] the EIS requirements of NEPA because those licensing actions may be considered major Federal

actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. But wait – it’s a piece of

paper – a license. Is the NRC, for example, really undertaking a major Federal action by issuing

a license? CEQ thinks so – and the courts have validated their position.

Discussion of “Major Federal Actions” Under NEPA 9

CEQ regulations appear to have connected the dots between licensing and a major

Federal action thusly: licensing creates effects and are thereby major Federal actions. 40 CFR

§1508.18 states that a “’[m]ajor Federal Action’ includes actions with effects that may be major

and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” (Emphasis added). 40

CFR §1508.18(b)(4) further clarifies by stating that “[a]pproval of specific projects, such

construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area. Projects include

actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well as Federal and Federally

assisted activities.” (Emphasis added). The NRC has specifically adopted this definition of a

major Federal action.lii

Hence, merely licensing a project may give rise to that project being a

major Federal action even the Federal agency never turns a single shovelful of dirt.