Discussion of “Major Federal Actions” Under NEPA - [PDF Document] (2024)
[…] d. Other Thoughts

As stated earlier, some agencies, including the NRC have resolved the “major” versus

“significant” debate by deeming all actions of certain nature subject to preparation of an

environmental impact statement. By doing this, the agency no longer needs to quibble over

whether proposed action A needs an EIS and then later defend why proposed action A was

deemed EIS-worthy when a similar proposed action B was not; or split hairs over why proposed

action A was “significant” when proposed action B was not even though both were major

Federal actions.

In 10 CFR 51.20(b), the Commission has stated that “[t]he following types of actions

require an environmental impact statement or a supplement to an environmental impact

statement:

(1) Issuance of a limited work authorization or a permit to construct a nuclear power

reactor, testing facility, or fuel reprocessing plant under part 50 of this chapter, or

issuance of an early site permit under part 52 of this chapter.

(2) Issuance or renewal of a full power or design capacity license to operate a nuclear

power reactor, testing facility, or fuel reprocessing plant under part 50 of this chapter, or

a combined license under part 52 of this chapter.

(3) Issuance of a permit to construct or a design capacity license to operate or renewal of

a design capacity license to operate an isotopic enrichment plant pursuant to part 50 of

this chapter.

(4) Conversion of a provisional operating license for a nuclear power reactor, testing

facility or fuel reprocessing plant to a full term or design capacity license pursuant to part

Discussion of “Major Federal Actions” Under NEPA 8

50 of this chapter if a final environmental impact statement covering full term or design

capacity operation has not been previously prepared.”

These actions require an environmental impact statement because, in its discretion, the