Discussion of “Major Federal Actions” Under NEPA - [PDF Document] (2024)
[…] ISFSI license or amendment for which application is made, is required in any environmental report, environmental

impact statement, environmental assessment, or other analysis prepared in connection with the issuance or

amendment of an operating license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 50 and 54 of this chapter, or issuance or

amendment of a combined license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 52 and 54 of this chapter, or the issuance

of an initial license for storage of spent fuel at an ISFSI, or any amendment thereto.” lxxv

10 CFR § 2.335 lxxvi

See Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C § 553(c) lxxvii

10 CFR § 2.335(b). In this context, “new and significant” information may serve as the “special circ*mstances

with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding [] such that the application of the rule or regulation (or

a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.” lxxviii

10 CFR § 2.802 lxxix

http://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/rulemaking/rulemaking-process.html lxxx

There is an excellent article by two NRC staff attorneys discussing the meaning of “new and significant”